TMNZ's Privacy Policy

TMNZ's Privacy Policy

TMNZ's Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of the people we deal with and are committed to safeguarding any personal information collected. We store any personal information collected from you, and otherwise act, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.  This privacy policy outlines how we manage and store personal information and safeguard privacy. 

Collection of information 

We may collect and store information that is provided to us voluntarily or at our request, through our website or otherwise. This could include your name, email address, phone number, address, or other information you provide.  We may also obtain information about you from public sources, such as the Companies Office. 

We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect non-identifiable information about visitors to our website automatically. This includes information about pages viewed, devices used to access the website, location data (at country level), and other general analytics. 

Use of information 

 Any information provided to us is used only for the intended purpose. This may include: 

  • responding to an enquiry or request for further information 
  • providing services such as newsletters, events or training 
  • conducting our business operations or other lawful activities 
  • complying with legal obligations 
  • any other purpose that you expressly consent to. 

Information storage and protection  

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect or use. This includes appropriate physical and technical protections. Access to stored information is restricted to personnel who require it for legitimate purposes. 

Despite best efforts, we cannot guarantee against unauthorised access or use of information while it is in our possession. Please notify us promptly if you become aware of any privacy breaches relating to information we hold. 

Any personal information retained by us is kept only for as long as required for the purpose of providing our services to customers and as required by law. 

Third party services

We may use reputable third party services (like email marketing platforms or website analytics tools, Anti-Money Laundering customer due diligence service providers) to support our own services and operations. We aim to ensure adequate privacy protections and compliance with this policy by any such third parties. 

These third-party subprocessors process data that you input, which may include personal data: 

Sub processor Description Storage location
AWS Hosting provide for TMNZ's tax pooling system and data Australia, Singapore
Microsoft: Office 365, Teams, Sharepoint and Dynamics 365 For file management, customer support, emails and chat Australia
Adobe Marketo Marketing automation: Automated email notifications, marketing preferences and personalised news and updates Australia
Google Historic data stored securely in TMNZ's data warehouse Australia
Hotjar User system beahviour and issue analysis Ireland (EU)
3CX Phone call logs and recordings Australia

You may refer to the individual privacy policies of these sub processors for more information. 

We make reasonable enquiries or assessments to confirm that third parties  engaged by us treat any personal information used with those services consistently with our privacy policy and standards.  However third parties outside New Zealand may not have to comply with the same level of data protection laws as those applicable in New Zealand. 

Information sharing  

We do not sell or trade personal information. Your information is only disclosed to third party service providers working under contract for us where necessary for carrying out stated purposes. Appropriate steps are taken to protect transferred information. 

Information collected by us will not otherwise be shared unless you have consented to it, or disclosure is genuinely believed necessary to comply with legal obligations. 

Your choices  

You may choose to avoid providing certain information, although this may impact your ability to access some services or engage fully with our website or the TMNZ System. You are also able to review, correct or update any personal information we hold, or to make a subject access request for collected information. Contact our privacy officer at the details below to do so or if you have any other questions or concerns about this privacy policy or data protection. 

Opt-In to Email Marketing 

By submitting your email address or other personal information to us through any forms or sign-ups on our website, you agree to join our mailing list and receive marketing and promotional emails, messages, and other communications from us. We respect your privacy and provide a link to opt-out in all of our communications. By providing your information to us you consent to receiving messages until you choose to unsubscribe. The types of communications you consent to receive include informational newsletters containing TMNZ news and product updates, customer surveys, and other relevant communications. You can opt out of these communications or update your communication preferences at any time by clicking the link found in emails or by contacting us directly through the Contact Us page with your request.   

Cookies

TMNZ’s website uses “cookies”.  Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions (e.g. which pages of a website were visited). 

We use the following types of cookies on our Site: 

  • Google Analytics cookies 

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. This means we also collect your IP address and location data.  These cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, where visitors come from and the pages they visited. We use this information to understand how the website is being used and make improvements. 

  • Social media cookies  

We embed videos and content from third party social media sites such as YouTube, Linkedin and Vimeo. These sites may place cookies on your device when you are watching or interacting with the content. Please see their respective cookie policies for more information. 

  • Analytics cookies  

We use analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors arrive at and browse our website. It also helps us gather feedback to constantly improve the website. The information gathered relates to aggregated trends and individual data is completely anonymised.  

  • Website cookies  

We place cookies necessary for website functionality. For example, they allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preference settings and generally improve the website experience. 

Managing cookies

You can manage website cookies in your web browser settings, and withdraw your consent for the use of cookies at any time by clearing or blocking them. Please note that certain features of the website will not function properly without cookies. 

Changes to policy  

We may amend this privacy policy, including the cookies information, from time to time to ensure it remains appropriate and compliant. The updated policy will be published on our website. Please check periodically for changes. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 22/05/2024

 

Additional terms of engagement for CA ANZ members 

The following information is for CA ANZ members to include in their engagement terms to meet their disclosure obligations under PS-3 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand – New Zealand Professional and Ethical Standards – PS 3: Terms of Engagement – R2.7 Services from a service provider: 

Information Disclosure Reference
Service Provider Tax Management New Zealand Limited.  TMNZ Terms and Conditions 
Service used TMNZ is an approved tax pooling intermediary that provides various tax pooling and finance solutions to taxpayers and their agents, including calculations and integrations to help determine their tax liabilities.  TMNZ Terms and Conditions
Customer data storage Please refer to TMNZ’s sub processor list above for the location of customer data storage.  Sub processor list 

Contact us 

Privacy Officer – privacy.officer@tmnz.co.nz
0800 829 888
TMNZ 5/23 Customs Street East
Auckland 1010
PO Box 105 435, Auckland 1143  

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.